Private Company Proxy Contest – Examples
[…] Delaware Statutes on Proxies

Unlike Texas, Delaware has not aggregated its business organizations statues within a single code.

Corporate Proxies

The Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) Section 212 covers voting by proxy.  Proxies are generally valid for three years and are only irrevocable if coupled with an interest "sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power."   However, Delaware recognizes a broader range of interests sufficient to support an irrevocable proxy than does Texas, because Section 212 provides that the coupled interest may be "an interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally."

Partnership Proxies

Delaware's Limited Partnership act provides in Section 17-302(e) that unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, the limited partners may vote in person or by proxy upon any matter they have the right to vote on.